Eye On The Prize

So hey yawll. Been a while since I was here but it is time. Can’t dodge this whole blog thing any longer.  🙂

Been a really break neck pace the past three weeks. Had to get on a damn airplane again and boy how I hate them damn things. All the way from Austin, Tx. to some damn where in Pennsylvania. Finally ended up in Milton, Pa. for my orientation for my new job. It was kind of the same old drill……doctors and testing first to make sure I wasn’t some damn heroin addict or something. Then I even had to take a physical test for lifting. Really? After all my mining time and a lifting test?  he he he. Yeah, I passed that one too.

Then it was the old boring video ……classroom….tests….tests…..more test. Yeah, passed those too. Finally got in my truck after a week of the orientation. A Volvo. Never was too much on those Volvo’s but I got to admit, she is one smooth ride. I actually like the truck a lot. Different from the Freightliners that I am use too but not in a bad way.

I have already been all over the mid-west and to Texas and back to Pennsylvania again. The truck in in the shop for some maintenance tonight and then back on the road tomorrow. I am basing out of Austin, Tx. My sister lives there and has really helped in the transition to the new gig. Thank You ………”Shorty”.    🙂

Well I got to get my Toddy on, don’t get a chance to do that much these days.   🙂

Yawll be cool now, ya hear?   Cheers.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Windy Point Park, Lake Travis, Austin, Tx.

As I sit in my hotel room in Milton, Pa. the boredom sets in.  LOL

I has a chance to visit a place in Austin that I hadn’t been to six I was 16. My Aunt Mary had leased the property know as “Windy Point”. I worked the summer as a campground employee. My best memories of the place was all the beautiful bikinis of course. But believe it or not I also remembered how beautiful the place was.

It hadn’t changed a lot at least physically. There were more trees then and the owner did admit that he had recently cut down lots of Cedars, don’t ask me why. I am a big tree fan but not a tree huger. If your in Texas around Austin get your ass out of the car and off the friggin couch. Go check it out, stay the night because the price can’t be beat.

Anyway, I am into day two of my orientation for my new job. Got all the medical, physical and driving test stuff behind me yesterday. So today is class room stuff, you know, the hard to stay awake for stuff. I hope to get some photos and videos today if I get a break. They have us staying in a Holiday Inn Express out in the middle of nowhere and I do mean NOWHERE. Not a store around and no transportation. Your warned!

 

A Visit With My Brother Mike Petty

Was on the way to Houston and was close by my brothers so decided to stop in for a visit. With my nomadic lifestyle years can pass between visits with family or friends. Got to take them when I can get them.

Robert, Louisiana is a bustling little town about fifty miles strait north of New Orleans. The little small towns of La. can be very unique and some even spooky. I actually got to go way down on the southern tip of La. to Sabine because Interstate 10 was shut down after the hurricane. Man what a beautiful place to VISIT. I say visit because they get way to many storms and it is fully exposed to the hurricane paths. But check it out if you get a chance, it will be worth the time and the distance this way to Houston instead of I10 is about the same.

Anyway, Mike and family live in Robert. Its is a laid back place, not to big and not too small but definitely Louisiana. It was a nice visit before the black mold ingesting job of  Houston hurricane cleanup.

 

Saying Good Bye To Yahoo

I’ve been trying to post to my blog for weeks now with no success. Yahoo has done something that will not allow me to publish on MY OWN FUCKING SITE !!!

I’ve had enough. This is the first step in saying goodbye to Yahoo. This blog thing is a hard one because I have been blogging for over ten years with them on the”Movable Type” platform. Yes is was a crappy cheeped down version of movable type but I had got use to it and it hurts to say bye………..NOT !!!!! It feels frigging good!!!

Now I have one more big one to get rid of…..my frigging email with Yahoo and that is way longer than the blog, maybe twenty flippin years. Crap! Everything I do is attached to that junk they call “secure professional mail”. Yeah right. Yahoo, the king of the hacked web sites in the world.

Ok, enough. I know I’ve been away for awhile now and I hate it. But I am back on track and so now with “Word Press” I hope to get back to ripping and roaring soon. This whole thing will morph fast as I learn the in’s and out’s of Word Press. So hang on.

Just on a parting note, I have been in Houston the past three weeks or so working the hurricane clean up and making some money. Now I am in Austin and I should be flying out of here on the 24th to go to orientation for my new truck driving job in Pa. So like my life has always been it is a whirlwind of change still.

Peace Yawll